Amphibious Catalog

AMPHIBIOUS COMMAND SHIPS LCC
  • Blue Ridge Class
  • USS Blue Ridge LCC-19, USS Mount Whitney LCC-20
AMPHIBIOUS FORCE COMMAND SHIPS AGC
  • Appalacian Class
  • AGC-1 Appalachian, AGC-2 Blue Ridge, AGC-3 Rocky Mount, AGC-4 Ancon ex AP-66, AGC-5 Cactoctin, AGC-6 Duane WAGC-33, AGC / LCC-7 Mount McKinley, AGC-8 Mount Olympus, AGC-9 Wasatch, AGC-10 Auburn. AGC / LCC-11 Eldorado, AGC / LCC-12 Estes, AGC-13 Panamint, AGC-14 Teton, AGC-15 Adirondack, AGC-16 / LCC-16 Pocono, AGC / LCC-17 Taconic, AGC-18 Biscayne ex AVP-11, AGC-369 Williamsburg ex PG-56
  • CG Treasury Class WAGCs
  • WAGC-31 Bibb, WAGC-32 Campbell, WAGC-33 Duane, WAGC-35 Ingham, WAGC-36 Spencer, WAGC-37 Taney
AMPHIBIOUS CARGO SHIPS AKA
  • Rankin Class (AKA-103 thru 108)
  • USS Rankin AKA-103, USS Seminole AKA-104, USS Skagit AKA-105, USS Union AKA-106, USS Vermilion AKA-107, USS Washburn AKA-108
  • Charleston Class (LKA-113 thru 117)
  • USS Chaleston AKA-113, USS Durham AKA-114, USS Mobile (AKA-115), USS St. Louis AKA- 116, USS El Paso (AKA-117)
  • Alamosa Class Cargo ship (AK-156 thru 220)
  • AK-156 Alamosa, AK-157 Alcona, AK-158 Amador, AK-159 Antrim, AK-160 Autauga, AK-161 Beaverhead , AK-162 Beltrami , AK-163 Blount , AK-164 Brevard , AK-165 Bullock , AK-166 Cabell , AK-167 Caledonia, AK-168 Charlevoix, AK-169 Chatham, AK-170 Chicot, AK-171 Claiborne, AK-172 Clarion , AK-173 Codington, AK-174 Colquitt, AK-175 Craighead, AK-178 Fairfield, AK-179 Faribault, AK-180 Fentress, AK-181 Flagler, AK-182 Gadsen, AK-183 Glacier, AK-184 Grainger, AK-185 Gwinnett Reclassified AG-92, AK-186 Habersham, AK-187 Hennepin ,AK-188 Herkimer, AK-189 Hidalgo, AK-190 Kenosha, AK-191 Lebanon, AK-192 Lehigh, AK-193, Lancaster, AK-194 Marengo, AK-195 Midland, AK-196 Minidoka, AK-197 Muscatine, AK-198 Muskingum, AK-199 Nicollet Reclassified AG-93, AK-200 Pembina, AK-201 Pemiscot, AK-202 Pinellas, AK-203 Pipestone, AK-204 Pitkin, AK-205 Poinsett, AK-206 Pontotoc Reclassified AG-94, AK-207 Richland, AK-208 Rockdale, AK-209 Schuyler, AK-210 Screven, AK-211 Sebastian, AK-212 Somerset Renamed Coastal Sentry (T-AGM-15), AK-213 Sussex, AK-214 Tarrant AK-215 Tipton
  • Camano Class Light Cargo ship (AKL-1 thru 45)
  • AKL-1 Camano, AKL-2 Deal, AKL-3 Elba, AKL-4 Errol, AKL-5 Estero, AKL-6 Jekyl, AKL-8 Rogue, AKL-9 Ryer,AKL-10 Sharps,AKL-12 Mark, AKL-14 Hewell, AKL-17 New Bedford Reclassified IX-308, AKL-25 Banner Reclassified AGER-1, AKL-28 Brule, AKL-29, AKL-31 ,AKL-34 ,AKL-38 Alhena ,AKL-39 Almaack, AKL-42 Renate ,AKL-43 ,AKL-44 Pueblo Reclassified AGER-2 ,AKL-45 Palm Beach Reclassified AGER-3,T-AKL-398 Redbud
AMPHIBIOUS TRANSPORT SHIPS APA
  • McCawley Class
  • APA-4 USS McCawley, APA-5 USS Barnes
  • Heywood Class
  • USS Heywood APA-6, USS Fuller APA-7, USS William P. Biddle APA-8, USS Neville APA-9
  • Harris Class
  • USS Leonard Wood APA-12, USS Joseph T. Dickman APA-13, USS Hunter Liggett APA-14 USS Henry T Allen APA-15, USS J. Franklin Bell APA-16 USS American Legion APA-17
  • Andrew Jackson Class
  • President Jackson APA-18, President Adams APA-19, President Hayes APA-20, Thomas Jefferson APA-30
  • Crescent City Class
  • USS Crescent City APA-21, USS Charles Carroll APA-28, USS Thomas Stone APA-29, USS  Thomas Jefferson APA-30, USS Monrovia APA-31, USS Calvert APA-32
  • Sumter Class
  • AP-97 / APA-52 USS Sumter, AP-98 / APA-53 USS Warren, AP-99 / APA-54 USS Wayne
  • Gilliam Class
  • APA-57 USS Gilliam, APA-58 USS Appling, APA-59 USS Audrain, APA-60 USS Banner, APA-61 USS Barrow, APA-62 USS Berrien, APA-63 USS Bladen, APA-64 USS Bracken, APA-65 USS Briscoe, APA-66 USS Brule, APA-67 USS Burleson, APA-68 USS Butte, APA-69 USS Carlisle, APA-70 USS Carteret, APA-71  USS Catron, APA-72 USS Clarendon, APA-73 USS Cleburne, APA-74 USS Colusa, APA-75 USS Cortland, APA-76 USS Crenshaw, APA-77 USS Crittenden, APA-78 USS Cullman, APA-79 USS Dawson, APA-80 USS Elkhart, APA-81 USS Fallon, APA-82 USS Fergus, APA-83 USS Fillmore, APA-84 USS Garrard, APA-85 USS Gasconade, APA-86 USS Geneva, APA-87 USS Niagara, APA-88 USS Presideo
  • Haskell Class
  • USS Arenac APA-128, USS Barnwell APA-132, USS Bexar APA, USS Bolinger, USS Botetourt APA-136, USS Bottineau APA, USS Bronx, USS Brookings APA-140, USS Clinton APA-144, USS Crockett APA-148, USS Dane, USS Deuel APA–160, USS Edgecombe APA-164, USS Gage APA-168, USS Glynn, USS Grimes APA-172, USS Kershaw APA-176, USS Latimer, USS Lavaca APA-140, USS Lenawee, USS Logan, USS Lubbock, USS McCracken APA-198, USS Magoffin APA-199, n APA-199, USS Mellette APA, USS Menard APA-201, USS Menifee APA 202, USS Meri Wether APA-203, USS Mifflin APA-207, USS Missoula APA-211, USS Montrose APA-212, USS Mountrail APA-213, USS Natrona APA-214, USS Navarro APA-215, USS Neshoba APA-216, USS New Kent, USS Noble APA-218, USS Okaloosa APA-219, USS Okanogan APA-220, USS Olmsted APA-188, USS Oneida APA-221, USS Pickaway APA-222, USS Pitt, USS Randall APA-224, USS Rawlins APA-226, USS Renville, USS Rockbridge, USS Rockingham, USS Rockwall, USS Rutland APA-192, USS Sanborn APA-193, USS Sandoval APA-194, USS San Saba APA-, USS St. Croix, USS Sarasota APA-204, USS Sherburne APA-205, USS Sibley APA-206, USS Talladega APA-208, USS Tazewell APA-209, USS TelfairAPA-210
  • Bayfield Class APA
  • USS Bayfield APA-33, USSBolivar  APA-34, USS Callaway APA-35, USS Cambria APA-36, USS Cavalier APA-37, USS Chilton APA/LPA-38, USS Clay APA-39, USS Custer APA-40, USS DuPage APA-41, USS Elmore APA-42, USS Fayette APA-43, USS Fremont APA/LPA-44, USS Henrico APA/LPA-45, USS Knox APA-46, USS Lamar APA-47, USS Leon APA-48
  • Paul Revere Class APA
  • USS Paul Revere (APA-248) , USS Francis Marion (APA-249)
AMPHIBIOUS ASSAULT SHIPS LHD
  • Wasp Class (LHD-1 thru 6)
  • USS Wasp LHD-1, USS Essex LHD-2, USS Kearsarge LHD-3 , USS Boxer LHD-4, USS Bataan LHD-5, USS Bon Homme Richard LHD-6, USS Iwo Jima LHD-7, USS Makin Island LHD-8
  • Tarawa Class (LHA-1 thru 5)
  • USS Tarawa LHA-1, USS Saipan LHA-2, USS Belleau Wood LHA-3, USS Nassau LHA-4, USS Peleliu LHA-5
AMPHIBIOUS TRANSPORT DOCK SHIPS LPD
  • Raleigh Class (LPD-1 thru 3)
  • USS Raleigh LPD-1, USS Vancouver LPD-2, USS LaSalle LPD-3, AGF-3
  • Austin Class (LPD-4 thru 15)
  • USS Austin LPD4, USS Ogden LPD5, USS Duluth LPD6, USS Cleveland LPD7, USS Dubuque LPD8, USS Denver LPD9, USS Juneau LPD10, USS Coronado LPD 11 AND AGF11, USS Shreveport LPD12, USS Nashville LPD13, USS Trenton LPD14, USS Ponce LPD15
  • San Antonio Class (LPD 17 thru 25)
  • LPD-17 USS San Antonio, LPD-18 USS New Orleans, LPD-19 USS Mesa Verde, LPD-20 USS Green Bay, LPD-21 USS New York, LPD-22, USS San Diego, LPD-23 USS Anchorage, LPD-24 USS Arlington, LPD-25 USS Somerset
AMPHIBIOUS ASSAULT HELICOPTER SHIPS LPH
  • Iwo Jima Class (LPH-2,3,9,10,11, 12)
  • USS Iwo Jima LPH-2, USS Okinawa LPH-3, USS Guadalcanal LPH-7 , USS Guam LPH-9, USS Tripoli LPH-10 , USS New Orleans LPH-11, USS Inchon LPH-12
  • Boxer Class (LPH-4,5,8)
  • USS Boxer LPH-4, USS Princeton LPH-5, USS Valley Forge LPH-8
DOCK LANDING SHIPS LSD
  • Ashland Class (LSD-1 thru 27)
  • USS Ashland, USS Belle Grove, USS Carter Hall, USS Epping Forest, USS Gunston Hall, USS Lindenwald, USS Oak Hill, USS White Marsh, USS Cabildo, USS Casa Grande, USS Catamount, USS Colonial, USS Comstock, USS Donner, USS Fort Mandan, USS Fort Marion, USS Rushmore, USS San Marcos, USS Shadwell, USS Tortuga, USS, Whetstone
  • Class (LSD-28 thru 35)
  • USS Thomaston LSD-28, USS Plymouth Rock LSD-29, USS Fort Snelling LSD-30, USS Point Defiance LSD-31, USS Spiegel Grove LSD-32, USS Alamo LSD-33, USS Hermitage LSD-34, USS Monticello LSD-35
  • Anchorage Class (LSD-36 thru 40)
  • USS Anchorage, USS Portland, USS Pensacola, USS Mount Vernon, USS Fort Fisher
  • Island Class (LSD-41 thru 48)
  • LSD-41 Whidbey Island, LSD-42 Germantown, LSD-43 Fort McHenry, LSD-44 Gunston Hall, LSD-45 Comstock, LSD-46 Tortuga, LSD-47 Rushmore, LSD-48 Ashland
  • Ferry Class (LSD-49 thru 52)
  • LSD-49 Harpers Ferry, LSD-50 Carter Hall, LSD-51 Oak Hill, LSD-52 Pearl Harbor
TANK LANDING SHIPS LST
  • Newport Class (LST-1179-1198)
  • USS Newport, USS Manitowoc, USS Sumter, USS Fresno, USS Peoria, USS Frederick, USS Schenectady, USS Cayuga, USS Tuscaloosa, USS Saginaw, USS San Bernardino, USS Boulder, USS Racine, USS Spartanburg County, USS Fairfax County, USS La Moure County, USS Barbour County, USS Harlan County, USS Barnstable County, USS Bristol County
  • LST 1156-1170 Class available
  • LST 511-1152 Class available
  • LST 1-510 Class available
  • PA-88 USS Presidio
  • Haskell Class
  • USS Arenac APA-128, USS Barnwell APA-132, USS Bexar APA, USS Bolinger, USS Botetourt APA-136, USS Bottineau APA, USS Bronx, USS Brookings APA-140, USS Clinton APA-144, USS Crockett APA-148, USS Dane, USS Deuel APA–160, USS Edgecombe APA-164, USS Gage APA-168, USS Glynn, USS Grimes APA-172, USS Kershaw APA-176, USS Latimer, USS Lavaca APA-140, USS Lenawee, USS Logan, USS Lubbock, USS McCracken APA-198, USS Magoffi
LANDING CRAFT INFANTRY  LCI:
  • LCI 1 through 1098 available
  • LCI(L) Large, LCI(R) Rocket, LCI(G) Gunboat, LCI(M) Mortar, and LC(FF) Flotilla Flagship. All LCI’s in the U.S. inventory were reclassified Landing Ship Infantry LSI on 28 February 1949
LANDING CRAFT
  • Light Craft Air Cushion LCAC available
  • Landing Craft Mechanized LCM-3 Class available
  • Landing Craft Mechanized LCM-8 Class available
LITORAL COMBAT SHIP LCS
  • FREEDOM CLASS
  • USS Freedom LCS-1, USS Fort Worth LCS-3, USS Milwaukee LCS-5, USS Detroit LCS-7, USS Little Rock LCS-9, USS Sioux City LCS-11, USS Wichita LCS-13, USS Billings LCS-15, USS Indianapolis LCS-17, USS St. Louis LCS-19, USS Minneapolis/St. Paul  LCS-21, USS Cooperstown LCS-23, TBD LCS-25
  • INDEPENDENCE CLASS
  • USS Independence LCS-2, USS Coronado LCS-4, USS Jackson  LCS-6, USS Montgomery LCS-8, USS Gabrielle Giffords  LCS-10, USS Omaha LCS-12, USS Manchester LCS-14, USS Tulsa LCS-16, USS Charleston LCS-18, USS Cincinnati LCS-20, USS Kansas City LCS-22, USS Oakland LCS-24, TBD LCS-26
HIGH SPEED AMPHIBIOUS TRANSPORTS APD
  • Wicks Class Destroyer APDs
  • APD-2 Colhoun ex DD-85, APD-3 Gregory ex DD-82, APD-4 Little ex DD-79, APD-5 McKean ex DD-90, APD-6 Stringham ex DD-83, APD-7 Talbot ex DD-114,APD-8 Waters ex DD-115, APD-9 Dent ex DD-116, APD-14 Schley ex DD-103,  APD-15 Kilty ex DD-137 / AG-20, APD-16 Ward ex DD-139, APD-17 Crosby ex DD-164, APD-19 Tattnall ex DD-125, APD-20 Roper ex DD-147, APD-21 Dickerson ex DD-157, APD-22 Herbert ex DD-160, APD-25 Rathburne ex DD-113
  • Clemson Class Destroyer APDs
  • APD-10 Brooks ex DD-232, APD-11 Gilmer ex DD-233, APD-12 Humphreys ex DD-236,APD-13 Sands ex DD-243, APD-18 Kane ex DD-235, APD-23 Overton ex DD-239, APD-24 Noa ex DD-343, APD-29 Barry ex DD-248, APD-31 Clemson ex DD-186 / AVP-17 / AVD-4, APD-32 Goldsborough ex DD-188 / AVP-15 / AVD-5, APD-33 George E. Badger ex DD-196 / AVP-16 / AVD-3, APD-34 Belknap ex DD-251 / AVD-8, APD-35 Osmond Ingram ex DD-255 / AVD-9, APD-36 Greene ex DD-266 / AVD-13,
  • Buckley Class Destroyer Escort / Charles Lawrence Class High-speed Transport
  • APD-37 Charles Lawrence ex DE-53, APD-38 Daniel T. Griffin ex DE-54, APD-39 Barr ex DE-576, APD-40 Bowers ex DE-637, APD-42 Gantner ex DE-60, APD-43 George W. Ingram ex DE-62, APD-44 Ira Jeffery ex DE-63, APD-45 Lee Fox ex DE-65, APD-46 Amesbury ex DE-66, APD-47 Bates ex DE-68,APD-48 Blessman ex DE-69, APD-49 Joseph E. Campbell ex DE-70, APD-50 Sims ex DE-154, APD-51 Hopping ex DE-155, APD-52 Reeves ex DE-156, APD-53 Hubbard ex DE-211, APD-54 Chase ex DE-158, APD/LPR-55 Laning ex DE-159, APD-56 Loy ex DE-160, APD-57 Barber ex DE-161, APD-59 Newman ex DE-205, APD-60 Liddle ex DE-206, APD-61 Kephart ex DE-207, APD-62 Cofer ex DE-208, APD-63 Lloyd ex DE-209, , APD-65 Burke ex DE-215, APD-66 Enright ex DE-216, APD-71 Odum ex DE-670, APD-69 Yokes ex DE-668, APD-70 Pavlic ex DE-669, APD-72 Jack C. Robinson ex DE-671, APD-73 Bassett ex DE-672, APD-74 John P. Gray ex DE-673, APD-75 Weber ex DE-675, APD-76 Schmitt ex DE-676, APD-77 Frament ex DE-677, APD-78 Bull ex DE-693, APD-79 Bunch ex DE-694, APD-80 Hayter ex DE-212, APD-81 Tatum ex DE-789, APD-82 Borum DE-790 Conversion Canceled, APD-83 Maloy DE-791 Conversion Canceled, APD-84 Haines ex DE-792, APD-85 Runels ex DE-793, APD/LPR-86 Hollis ex DE-796
  • Rudderow Class Destroyer Escort / Crosley Class High-speed Transport
  • APD-87 Crosley ex DE-226; APD-88 Cread ex DE-227, APD/LPR-89 Ruchamkin ex DE-228, APD/LPR-90 Kirwin ex DE-229, APD-91 Kinzer ex DE-232, APD-92 Register ex DE-233, APD-93 Brock ex DE-234, APD-94 John Q. Roberts ex DE-235, APD-95 William M. Hobby ex DE-236, APD-96 Ray K. Edwards ex DE-237, APD-97 Arthur L. Bristol ex DE-281, APD-98 Truxtun ex DE-282, APD-99 Upham ex DE-283, APD/LPR-100 Ringness ex DE-590, APD/LPR-101 Knudson ex DE-591, APD-102 Rednour ex DE-592, APD-103 Tollberg ex DE-593, APD-104 William J. Pattison ex DE-594, APD-105 Myers ex DE-595, APD-106 Walter B. Cobb ex DE-596, APD-107 Earle B. Hall ex DE-597, APD-108 Harry L. Corl ex DE-598, APD-109 Belet ex DE-599, APD-110 Julis A. Raven ex DE-600, APD-111 Walsh ex DE-601, APD-112 Hunter Marshall ex DE-602, APD-113 Earheart ex DE-603, APD-114 Walter S. Gorka ex DE-604, APD-115 Rogers Blood ex DE-605, APD-116 Francovich ex DE-606, APD-117 Joseph M. Auman ex DE-674, APD-118 Don O. Woods ex DE-721, APD/LPR-119 Beverly W. Reid ex DE-722, APD-120 Kline ex DE-687, APD-121 Raymon W. Herndon ex DE-688, APD-122 Scribner ex DE-689, APD/LPD-123 Diachenko ex DE-690, APD/LPD-124 Horace A. Bass ex DE-691, APD-125 Wantuck ex DE-692, APD-126 Gosselin ex DE-710, APD/LPR-127 Begor, APD-128 Cavallaro, APD-129 Donald W. Wolf, APD-130 Cook, APD-131 Walter X Young, APD/LPR-132 Balduck, APD-133 Burdo, APD-134 Kleinsmith, APD/LPR-135 Weiss, APD-136 Carpellotti, APD-139 Bray ex DE-709